Nissan GT-R Forum banner
1 - 20 of 23 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,560 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
So I have successfully installed multiple Cobb nis006 TCM tunes, and for some reason after uninstalling my LC4 Alpha-release, I put LC2 back on (3300 RPM one) and it wont even go over 1800-2000 and even if you release at that point, its the slowest launch i ever saw.

I noticed, I no longer have the option for a 3750 launch too, maybe i am geting confused, and the 3750 is only with LC4 (most likely the case). But was there a 'stock style' LC2 @ 3750 that comes with NIS006 ?

In any case, even just getting the LC2 @ 3,300 RPMs to work will be great. Is there a known issue going from LC4 back to LC2 ?

Thanks for the help!

Jon

PS. To save the question of why did I switch, LC4 just doesnt work on 2010's right now, is my understanding, AND it DEFINITELY adds 'clunkiness' to normal driving of the car, including reverse engagement and even 'drop downs' when you come to a stop are more clunky. Switching back to LC2 has made it buttery smooth again, just dont have actual LC ability anymore :(
 

·
R36 Member
Joined
·
796 Posts
Did you try downgrading your firmware back to the original? Or are you still pointing to the alpha URL for updates? You should uninstall the alpha package and try to reinstall with the supported versions LC2. Perhaps that would help. JoeGr would probably be best to answer this question though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
80 Posts
Try uninstalling and reinstalling again... I noticed the same thing when I went from LC4 to LC3... then I went to LC2 and it was normal..

I have noticed on my car, the best launch is just to mash the pedal with LC4.. no launch control.. they all seem to be buggy if I do LC... Even with LC2 @3700..
R = bog, off = spin....

HTH,

Joe
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,155 Posts
Uninstall, uncheck the alpha on access port manager, update access port with normal software. It should take about 10 minutes. Install on your car again
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,560 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
I cannot uninstall the alpha, as my current Engine tune uses the Alpha firmware. (Yes, AAM uses the Alpha Firmware for some of their tunes). So is there a way to get LC2 to work with Alpha?
 

·
Sophisticated
Joined
·
2,980 Posts
If you want to keep the 3.6 Cobb tunes that only work with ALPHA and stock LC2. Uninstall everything. But keep the alpha. Then reinstall the ecu tune only. When it gets to the tcm install screen just hit cancel.

You should then have 3.6 tunes / your AAM tunes and stock LC2
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,560 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Church, thats great information, HOWEVER, I dont want 'stock lc2' per say, I want COBB STOCK LIKE LC2 (3,300). So cancelling out will not get me Cobb AP LC2 3,300 version :(

But yes, you get it that I want to keep 3.6 tunes (well AAM version of them).

Any ideas on that solution?

Jon
 

·
Sophisticated
Joined
·
2,980 Posts
Bug Joe like crazy to get Will to fix the ALPHA software for the 2010's

On another note. I think LC4 is very smooth on my car. Weird your car didn't take to it well. I wonder if it's another bug.....
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,560 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Bug Joe like crazy to get Will to fix the ALPHA software for the 2010's

On another note. I think LC4 is very smooth on my car. Weird your car didn't take to it well. I wonder if it's another bug.....
Yeah, I didnt get it, everyone raved about its smoothness, but it was not that for me. I am curious if there are different transmissions within the 2010 model year? (Firmware versions), I know there is for 2009 to 2010, but maybe there are different firmwares for 2010 cars, and some work very well with lc4, and others do not in its current alpha state.

BTW, you say it works great with your car, you just mean the shifting right? becuase like me, you too cant actually 'use LAUNCH CONTROL' portion of LC4, right?

Thanks,

Jon
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,326 Posts
I'm waiting on my Cobb install ( Thanks Viper ! ) until after all this gets sorted out...

Really would like a working LC4 on the 2010. That's a huge deal breaker for me. It will/would be amazing to have LC4 up and working on my car. So for now, staying stock.
 

·
Sophisticated
Joined
·
2,980 Posts
The LC4 launch control does NOT work on my 2010. Nor does the LC3 or LC2 in the ALPHA software version.

I think Cobb doesn't fully understand how much money they could potentially make if they were able to get LC4 working correctly on the 2010's......

The launch needs to be at 4000-4100 rpm's not 4500 like on the 09's...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,116 Posts
I felt smoother transmission shifting after loading LC4, even smoother when I transitioned from the v3.3-v3.6 maps

No 4000 rpms launch though...
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,560 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Much appeciated folks! I dont actually use launch control on the street, so this is primarily for drag strip use whenever a few of us local GTR owners get together to battle it out on the 1/4 mile. I guess at this point, I'll avoid making arrangements for drag strip time, until cobb gets this sorted out.

Kinda sucks, but it is what it is I guess.

Thanks!

Jon
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,155 Posts
Lc4 should make it easier to launch, but it shouldn't get better times (or much better) than Cobb level 1,2. Couple days ago, I cut a 1.539 60 ft time with Cobb level 1 launch (4k rpm due to having 3" intake and injectors) on Nitto street tires at 31 psi. I doubt lc4 can do much better.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
959 Posts
LC4 seems to just be easy on the take off. Its spins a good bit and I think if the rpm could be around 3800-4000 it would be perfect for the trans and launch.
 

·
Sophisticated
Joined
·
2,980 Posts
goonthree,

I saw your video and wheel hop is a BIG no no in these cars. That's why I won't use Cobb's LC2 AP 006 maps. With street tires you never know what your going to get. If the track prep goes down hill you could hurt the trans.

LC4 will be smooth and not produce any wheel hop even if the tires spin.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,155 Posts
Church, got you and tks for the info. The 2nd run at 4500 rpm launch did produce spin straight from 4500 rpm to redline and wheel hop (not too bad). I have tried 2 4500 rpm launch and both times straight to redline.
I hope lc4 get figure out quick for 2010s because I do tons of launches!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,560 Posts
Side question i have, when you do a nis006 TCM update, does it reset the touch points and clutch pressure on the transmission? So effectively you get a transmission relearn cycle everytime you reprogram your TCM?

Thanks,

Jon
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,155 Posts
I read it does not reset tcm. It state you want to zero it out prior to relearn. I read this from the forum not mfg document. Others can chime in if I am wrong.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,199 Posts
My LC4 holds 4500 RPMs but the RPMs drop a good 700-800+ immediately following the launch... Does your Cobb level 1 have the same RPM drop following the launch?

Lc4 should make it easier to launch, but it shouldn't get better times (or much better) than Cobb level 1,2. Couple days ago, I cut a 1.539 60 ft time with Cobb level 1 launch (4k rpm due to having 3" intake and injectors) on Nitto street tires at 31 psi. I doubt lc4 can do much better.
 
1 - 20 of 23 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top