Nissan GT-R Forum banner
1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
65 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Just finished installing my new AMS down pipes last night on my 2012

Last step was to load my new e-tune for this upgrade

Previously I had installed an-e-tune for the AMS mid-pipe without a problem

the previous e-tune came pre-loaded with the access port

I installed the AccessTuner management software on my Mac laptop (2.0.1.5)

The software told me of a firmware upgrade and I upgraded the AccessPort as follows

AP-NIS-005 v1.6.3.4-2504
Vehicle: USDM 2012 GT-R

then I loaded the new tune file (.ptm file) from my laptop onto the AccessPORT through the accessmanager

Plugged AP into my GTR - hit the on power - and then selected Tune

After OKing the warning about lights etc. the AccessPort tells me it can find NO tune

even though when I plug it back into the laptop and read the AP both tunes show

I have deleted and reloaded old and new program from the AP but can only see the tune files when plugged into the laptop

not the GTR

any thoughts???

thanks

Rich
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
65 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
No- I do not think so - I had planned on adding that when I do my intake and BOVs next month

I have emailed my tuner but have not heard back - I only find out last night at mid-night!

if it were would I need to change my firm where on the AP- I heard the Speed Density Tune just got released

thanks
 

·
COBB Tuning Firmware Engineer (Hacker)
Joined
·
1,615 Posts
No- I do not think so - I had planned on adding that when I do my intake and BOVs next month

I have emailed my tuner but have not heard back - I only find out last night at mid-night!

if it were would I need to change my firm where on the AP- I heard the Speed Density Tune just got released

thanks
We are testing it for the 2012, so I though I would ask.

Does the map show up as grayed out on your AccessPORT when you go to Tune->change map? If it does there should be a not as to why it's not showing up. Something like Vehicle lock:NISS_US_GTR_11

Joe
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
65 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
We are testing it for the 2012, so I though I would ask.

Does the map show up as grayed out on your AccessPORT when you go to Tune->change map? If it does there should be a not as to why it's not showing up. Something like Vehicle lock:NISS_US_GTR_11

Joe
joe

after i hit change map i get the message no maps found and nothing shows up
but when i plug back into the laptop i can see the maps on the AP
makes me think there is a mismatch in software but i am at a loss as even the old tune will not show up when plugged into car
can i uninstall the firmware upgrade?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
65 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Giving up the the access port for now

I uninstalled the AP then tried to reinstall

It gets to the same screen where it asks me fo map

Then tells me NO MAPS loaded despite the fact that when plugged into my Mac laptop there are two maps loaded

Maybe the problem is using a Mac instead of a PC

Think I'll go for a drive in my Nsx !!!!!!!
 

·
COBB Tuning Firmware Engineer (Hacker)
Joined
·
1,615 Posts
Just finished installing my new AMS down pipes last night on my 2012

Last step was to load my new e-tune for this upgrade

Previously I had installed an-e-tune for the AMS mid-pipe without a problem

the previous e-tune came pre-loaded with the access port

I installed the AccessTuner management software on my Mac laptop (2.0.1.5)

The software told me of a firmware upgrade and I upgraded the AccessPort as follows

AP-NIS-005 v1.6.3.4-2504
Vehicle: USDM 2012 GT-R

then I loaded the new tune file (.ptm file) from my laptop onto the AccessPORT through the accessmanager

Plugged AP into my GTR - hit the on power - and then selected Tune

After OKing the warning about lights etc. the AccessPort tells me it can find NO tune

even though when I plug it back into the laptop and read the AP both tunes show

I have deleted and reloaded old and new program from the AP but can only see the tune files when plugged into the laptop

not the GTR

any thoughts???

thanks

Rich
Update your firmware. Your running ALPHA firmware that is about 3 months old.
If you need help updating your ALPHA firmware let me know.

Joe
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
65 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Update your firmware. Your running ALPHA firmware that is about 3 months old.
If you need help updating your ALPHA firmware let me know.

Joe
Thanks

I am updating after setting preferences to show beta firmware

Did not see pm

Thanks again
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
65 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Just updated

Firmware is now

-2570

Going to try loading

Rich
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
65 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Still no luck

No maps found although all the maps show when I plug AP into laptop
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
65 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Joe

Firmware is

1.6.3.4-2570

Hardware is a AP-ns-005

Thanks!

Rich
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
65 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Also

Using mac version of manager software - 2.0.1.5
 

·
COBB Tuning Firmware Engineer (Hacker)
Joined
·
1,615 Posts
Still no luck

No maps found although all the maps show when I plug AP into laptop
You need to be running the ALPHA firmware not the BETA. We are in the process of moving the ALPHA to BETA so that it's easier for everyone to get. If you need instructions on how to get the ALPHA firmware PM me.

Joe
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top